Tea Tree Oil
(Melaleuca sp). (Melaleuca sp).


Tea tree oil is grown in north east New South Wales and was used for many years in the Aboriginal community.

An antiseptic and germicide of amazing quality, tea tree oil can be applied externally to prevent the infection of cuts, bites, ulcers and abscesses.

It can also be used to treat abrasions and burns. Studies show that the strong germicidal activity of tea tree oil is caused primarily by terpineol.

It can also be beneficial in the treatment of acne due to its anti-bacterial action.

How It May Benefit You...

Apply externally for:

  • cuts

  • abrasions

  • insect bites

  • acne seen in teenagers

  • fungal infections such as athlete's foot, and other skin ailments.

  • minor vaginal infections.

  • flea shampoos for pets.


Some may be sensitive to this herb and should dilute it more before using.

WARNING:    Herbs should only be used under the supervision of an experienced herbalist or naturopath experienced in herbs.


Available as oil and also as an additive to health and beauty products such as toothpaste, soap, and shampoo.